ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189301
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-AUG-2016 |
Time: | c. 12:40 LT |
Type: | Aeroprakt A-22 LS Foxbat |
Owner/operator: | Forest Protection Aviation Siberia |
Registration: | RA-1683G |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Uray, Khanty-Mansi autonomous area, Western Siberia -
Russia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Fire fighting |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | MAK |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances while flying over a wildfire. The observer dead, the pilot was seriously injured.
Press reports, literally translated, say the aircraft was owned by "Siberian base of aviation protection of forests"
MAK Probable Cause : "The most likely cause of the accident with EEVS aircraft A-22LS RA-1683G was its stalling at a low altitude of flight as a result of loss of speed when the crew of forest firefighting work to extinguish the fire.
The accident is most likely due to a combination of the following factors:
- distraction of the attention of the FAC from the control over the speed of the flight while performing a forest fire inspection;
- a decrease in the fire above the established minimum safe height, which prevented the FAC from taking the aircraft out of the stalling regime;
- a significant turbulence, which is due to the strong ascending and descending air currents that form above the fire.
Artificial signaling about the approach of stalling (light or sound) on this plane was absent.
Based on the results of the investigation, recommendations have been developed to improve flight safety."
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://ural.mchs.ru/operationalpage/operational/item/733417/]
http://ural-trans.sledcom.ru/news/item/1060962/ http://ural-trans-prok.ru/news/707-uralskoy-transportnoy-prokuraturoy-organizovano-provedenie-proverki-v-svyazi-s-krusheniem-legkomotornogo-samoleta-a-22-v-hmao-yugra.html http://tass.com/world/894522 https://life.ru/t/%D0%BD%D0%BE%D0%B2%D0%BE%D1%81%D1%82%D0%B8/891518/poiavilos_vidieo_s_miesta_krushieniia_a-22_v_khmao https://saon.ru/forum/viewtopic.php?f=30&p=185518&sid=9643866547d2924decdef932b3f43c32 Final report:
https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/e3c/report_ra-1683g.pdf
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | MAK |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 months |
Download report: | Final report |