Accident Messerschmitt Me 262 A-1a 110803,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189307

Date:Thursday 15 February 1945
Time:day
Type:Messerschmitt Me 262 A-1a
Owner/operator:1./KG(J) 54 Luftwaffe
Registration: 110803
MSN: B3+GH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schäftersheim, Weikersheim, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Giebelstadt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane crashed during a training flight, The pilot, Kurt Lange, died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.plane-crashes-heidelberg.de/de_DE/abstuerze/deutsche-abstuerze/28-me-262/293-nr-01-me-262
GQM (#12-26, 190/45, 8.3.45, 26); Radtke, KG.54, page 372; O'Connell, page 110