Accident Microflight Spectrum G-MWKW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189318

Date:Tuesday 23 August 2005
Time:18:30
Type:Microflight Spectrum
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MWKW
MSN: 015
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Rotax 582-2V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sutton Meadows Airfield, Sutton Gault, Ely, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sutton Meadows Airfield, Sutton Gault, Ely, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:Sutton Meadows Airfield, Sutton Gault, Ely, Cambridgeshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23-08-2005 when ran off the runway on its take off run at Sutton Meadows Airfield, Sutton Gault, Ely, Cambridgeshire. No injuries were reported to the two persons on board (instructor and pilot under training). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The ‘Spectrum’ is a 3-axis microlight aircraft with conventional rudder, aileron and elevator controls. The instructor and student were involved in a session of circuits on Runway 24, which had a dry grass surface and was 480 metres long. The weather was good with a surface wind of 240 degrees/8 knots. The student had previously flown some 55 hours in flex-wing aircraft and, more recently some 40 hours in 3-axis aircraft.

His instructor considered that the student was very close to solo standard and the instructor had not been required to make any inputs during the flight, which had involved some six to seven circuits. However, on the final takeoff, the aircraft started to turn to the right and the student failed to correct this movement with the rudder. The instructor was unable to intervene before the aircraft left the runway, crossed a drainage ditch and came to rest in a beet field.

Colliding with the far side of the ditch damaged the aircraft beyond economic repair."

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Extensive" damage sustained. As noted by the AAIB report, the airframe was "beyond economic repair", and therefore the registration G-MWKW was cancelled by the CAA on 08-03-2006 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2005/07/39
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542302c640f0b61346000c39/G-MWKW_1-06.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MWKW