Accident Team Himax 1700R G-CCAJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189320

Date:Tuesday 30 August 2005
Time:12:16
Type:Team Himax 1700R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CCAJ
MSN: PFA272-13916
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Rotax 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Neath Gliding Centre, Rhigos, near Glynneath, South Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Neath Gliding Centre, Rhigos, near Glynneath, South Wales
Destination airport:Shobdon, Leominster, Herefordshire (EGBS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 30-08-2005 when crashed at Neath Gliding Centre, Rhigos, near Glynneath, South Wales. The pilot (the sole person on board) sustained serious injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilots decided to take off as much into wind as possible; it was still from the south-south-east but now at around 10 knots, across rather than along the east/west strip. The first aircraft departed and after gaining sufficient height, turned left on to the planned course to Shobdon. G-CCAJ departed in turn and was seen to climb to around 400 ft before starting a turn to the right.

The aircraft flew on approximately a downwind course and started descending. The pilot watching from the ground became concerned that it was too low and might get caught in downdrafts created by the high terrain to the south. He saw it start a right turn onto a base leg and then saw the right wing drop and the aircraft go into a steep nose-down attitude before disappearing from his view.

Inside the clubhouse the CFI was on the telephone and saw G-CCAJ once it was airborne. His view was restricted but he saw the aircraft climbing out initially and then turning right and flying downwind. He was concerned about its course and watched it through the window. He saw it turn to the right and drop into a steep nose-down attitude.

He realised it must have crashed and ran to his car to drive to it. On reaching the accident site he saw the aircraft tipped on its nose with the tail up in the air. He heard sounds coming from the aircraft, rang ‘999’ on his mobile telephone, reported the accident and then went to assist the pilot. He was able to push the fuselage off the pilot to help him sit upright and he stayed supporting him for about 15 minutes until the emergency services arrived.

The pilot was taken by air ambulance to a nearby hospital."

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-CCAJ was cancelled by the CAA on 06-04-2006 as "Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2005/08/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fb6aed915d137400080f/Team_Himax_1700R__G-CCAJ_04-06.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=CCAJ
3. CAA Safety Recommendation: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/33/factor200621.pdf
4. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/wales/south_west/4199886.stm