Hard landing Accident Schweizer 269C (300C) G-OGOB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189331

Date:Sunday 4 September 2005
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C (300C)
Owner/operator:A.H.Helicopter Services Ltd
Registration: G-OGOB
MSN: S.1315
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Putts Corner, Honiton, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dunkeswell. Honiton, Devon (EGTU)
Destination airport:Dunkeswell, Honiton, Devon (EGTU)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-G-BRUW (09-06-1988 to 12-04-1990) then G-GLEE (12-04-1990 to 02-10-1990). Became G-OGOB from 02-10-1990.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 04-09-2005 when crashed at Putts Corner, Honiton, Devon (approximately 6 miles from Dunkeswell airfield). Helicopter failed to respond to collective input; Rate of descent increased rapidly during precautionary landing. Aircraft landed heavily and rolled over. Of the the two Persons On Board (pilot and passenger) one minor injury sustained (to the passenger). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot and a passenger were returning to Dunkeswell after a short pleasure flight when, at approximately six nautical miles from the airfield and at a height of 650 feet, the pilot became aware that the helicopter would not climb in response to collective inputs. After clearing an approaching ridge line, the pilot elected to carry out a precautionary landing in a large field ahead, with the intention of investigating the problem on the ground.

During the deceleration and descent into the field, the rate of descent increased rapidly, causing the helicopter to land heavily and roll over. The passenger sustained injuries in the roll-over and was assisted from the wreckage by the pilot.

The helicopter suffered significant damage to the left side of the cockpit structure, the tail boom and the rotor blades. It was reported by both the pilot and the local fire service that fuel was seen leaking from the fuel tank vent system. There was no fire."

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Significant damage to the cockpit, main rotors and tail boom". As a result, the registration G-OGOB was cancelled by the CAA on 26-09-2005 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2005/09/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f051e5274a1317000301/Schweizer_269C__G-OGOB.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=OGOB
3. CAA Safety Recommendation: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/33/factor200635.pdf
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=29
5. http://www.hmfriends.org.uk/hd05gogobbig.htm