Incident Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4A 18221,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189347

Date:Monday 4 July 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cf10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4A
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 18221
MSN: C-100/4/121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Station Cold Lake, AB -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Station Cold Lake, Alberta
Destination airport:RCAF Station Cold Lake, Alberta
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The CF-100, operated by the Central Experimental and Proving Establishment (CEPE), was named alternatively as the “Red Monster” or the “Red Dragon” as it was painted overall dayglo orange as a target tug aircraft. When taking off from Cold Lake on 4 July, 1955, the aircraft refused to fly. The pilot shut down both engines and raised the gear in an attempt to stop the aircraft. The aircraft ran off the end of the runway at over 100 knots and was written off. Fortunately, the crew survived.

Sources:

433 Squadron History; The Hangar Bookshelf, (Page 29)
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_18201_18250_detailed.html