Incident Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4B 18402,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189349

Date:Thursday 14 April 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cf10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4B
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 18402
MSN: C-100/4/302
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Spandahlem -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:2 Fighter Wing, Grostenquin, France
Destination airport:2 Fighter Wing, Grostenquin, France
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The 423 Fighter Squadron CF-100 18402 was engaged in air combat manoeuvres with another CF-100. During the manoeuvring, 18402 entered an inverted flat spin. The navigator ejected at 20,000 feet followed by the pilot. The two crew were picked up by a helicopter from the USAF base at Spangdahlem, Germany.

Sources:

The Avro CF-100; Larry Milberry, (Page 143)
With Eagle Wings, 423 Squadron History, (Page 48)