Hard landing Accident Cessna 182P Skylane G-KWAX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189359

Date:Monday 31 October 2005
Time:14:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-KWAX
MSN: 18253808
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Derby (Egginton) Airfield, Hilton Road, Egginton, Derby -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Derby Airfield, Egginton, Derbyshire (EGBD)
Destination airport:Derby Airfield, Egginton, Derbyshire (EGBD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-N9902 (US Registry). To Venezuela as YV-T-PTS, then back to the USA as N2808Y: First UK registered as G-KWAX on 18-05-1978. Despite the UK registration, was based in West Germany from May 1978 until June 1984. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31-10-2005 in a landing accident at Derby (Egginton) Airfield, Hilton Road, Egginton, Derby: the nose landing gear collapsed. No injuries reported to the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was returning to the airfield following a short local VFR flight. A normal approach was made to Runway 23 but during the flare the pilot became dazzled by the low sun and made a heavy landing which caused the nose landing gear to fail. The aircraft came to rest after sliding a short distance on its lower forward fuselage and both the pilot and passenger evacuated unaided and uninjured."

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Nose leg, propeller, cowling damaged. Engine shock loaded". The aircraft's C of A expired on 16-04-2006, and was not renewed. As a result, the registration G-KWAX was cancelled by the CAA, but not until 27-04-2010, almost five years later. This might be due to plans to rebuild G-KWAX, as it was undergoing a protracted rebuild at Derby Airport on 09-01-2011 (see link #4)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2005/10/26
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f99ae5274a131400070f/G-KWAX_1-06.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=KWAX
3. G-KWAX at Debry Airport 31-05-2009: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000327246.html
4. G-KWAX at Derby Airport on 09-01-2011: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000564602L.html
5. G-KWAX on 18-08-1999 (pre-accident): https://www.flickr.com/photos/oldbuckshots/8393434506