Accident Solar Wings Pegasus Flash G-MNGF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189361

Date:Wednesday 9 November 2005
Time:10:00
Type:Solar Wings Pegasus Flash
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MNGF
MSN: SW-WF-0003
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Rotax 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Great Oakley Lodge Farm, Harwich Road, Great Oakley, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Great Oakley Lodge Farm, Harwich Road, Great Oakley, Essex
Destination airport:Great Oakley Lodge Farm, Harwich Road, Great Oakley, Essex
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 09-11-2005 when engine failed at 200 feet during the initial climb out from a
private airstrip at Great Oakley Lodge Farm, Harwich Road, Great Oakley, Harwich, Esssex (at approximate co ordinates 51 54.74 N, 01 10.9E): aircraft wrecked in forced landing. The pilot - the sole person on board - sustained minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"After removing the aircraft from its hangar and fitting the wing, the pilot carried out a pre-flight check and noted that there was approximately 30 litres of fuel in the fuel tank. He then started the engine and allowed it to warm up for several minutes; the engine was then stopped whilst the pilot prepared himself for the flight. When he was ready the pilot restarted the engine, boarded the aircraft and taxied to Runway 27 for takeoff. He selected maximum power and the aircraft took off normally.

When at a height of approximately 200 feet, climbing at 600 feet per minute at 55 mph, the engine cut out without warning. The pilot established the aircraft in a stable gliding descent and looked for a suitable landing site. The field immediately in front of the aircraft had been ploughed and was assessed as unsuitable by the pilot, who then attempted to land the aircraft on the crosswind runway, Runway 22.

However, after turning onto the runway heading the aircraft was too high to land without overshooting so the pilot then attempted to turn the aircraft onto a heading of 090 degrees for a downwind landing on a taxiway. As aircraft was now becoming low and its lack of height prevented the completion of the turn, the pilot was forced to land in a muddy field adjacent to the taxiway.

During the landing, the nose wheel dug into the soft ground resulting in the aircraft somersaulting about its nose, which caused significant damage to the fuselage, landing gear, propeller and wing. The aircraft came to rest upright leaning at 45 degrees to the right. The pilot received minor injuries and exited the aircraft unassisted."

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Extensive damage to fuselage, landing gear and wing". As a result, the registration G-MNGF was cancelled by the CAA on 08-03-2006 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2005/11/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f2b3e5274a1314000401/Pegasus_Flash__G-MNGF_2-06.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MNGF
3. http://www.greatoakleyairfield.co.uk/