Accident Consolidated PT-11C 45,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189371

Date:Tuesday 19 May 1942
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Consolidated PT-11C
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: 45
MSN: 52
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cali -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Guabito, Cali (12:00)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on farm after collision with PT-11 '35' while flying in 12 ship formation. Ten Mario Gómez (26). Ernesto Samper aviation school.

Sources:

El Litoral 20 May 1942, p1+7