Accident Boeing-Stearman PT-17 56,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189374

Date:Wednesday 1 December 1943
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman PT-17
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: 56
MSN: 75-3566
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Guabito, Cali -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during aerobatic shortly after take-off. As "recently delivered from San Antonio, Texas" in local press. Ten Antonio Hernández (24) and Alf Hugo Niño (24).

Sources:

El Litoral 2 December 1943, p3