Incident North American AT-6D Texan 772,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189409

Date:Wednesday 5 November 1952
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: 772
MSN: 88-17713
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA El Guabito, Cali -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:BA El Guabito, Cali
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American T-6D Texan ex-USAAF 42-85932 (MSN 88-17713): To 473rd Base Unit (Air Echelon, Western Signal Aviation Unit Training Center), Porterville Field, CA. Damaged when nosed over taxying at Santa Maria Field, 31 March 1945. To 420th Base Unit, Fourth Air Force, March Field, Riverside, CA. Ground looped at March Field 13 December 1945. To 321st Base Unit, Tactical Air Command, March Field, Riverside, CA. Damaged landing in bad weather at March Field 7 April 1947. Accident California 26 May 1949. San Antonio Air Depot, Kelly AFB, San Antonio, TX.

To Military Assistance Program [MAP] as reimbursable Aid to Government of Colombia April 1952. To Colombian Air Force/Fuerza Aérea Colombiana May 1952 as 772.

Crashed landing at Base Aérea Guabito, Cali 5 November 1952. Pilot Guerrero Pérez seriously injured

To Museo Aeronautico de la Fuerza Aérea Colombiana, El Dorado AB, Bogotá 1972. Transferred to the new Museo Aeroespacial Colombiano, Parque Jaime Duque, Tocancipá, Cundinamarca 2015
.

Sources:

1. El Litoral 6 November 1952, p1
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_4.html
3. https://forums.x-plane.org/index.php?/files/file/60382-north-american-t-6g-texan-livery-fac-772-khamsin/
4. https://www.fac.mil.co/6-texan
5. http://silverhawkauthor.com/warplanes-of-the-second-world-war-preserved-in-colombia_624.html

Media:

North American T-6 Harvard at Bogota El Dorado International 4 July 2012 772 North American AT-6D Texan Colombian Air Force (7501688554)