Accident Avia S.199 219,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189416

Date:Thursday 5 April 1951
Time:10:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avia S.199
Owner/operator:Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: 219
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Praha Čakovice -   Czech Republic
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Praha Letňany
Destination airport:Praha Letňany
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At 10.22 Avia’s chief test pilot Antonín Kraus started for routine test flight with Avia S.199 fighter. Some minutes after take-off the pilot reported smoke in the cockpit. Flight controller advised to ventilate the cockpit, but the pilot never answered. At 10.32 the aircraft at full speed collided with railroad embankment at Prague's Čakovice district.
Antonín Kraus is known for conducting maiden flight of Avia S-92, Czechoslovak-produced Me 262, on 27 August 1946.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
http://www.leteckabadatelna.cz/havarie-a-sestrely/detail/507/
https://www.prijmeni.cz/osobnost/728874/antonin_kraus