Accident Piper PA-28-140C Cherokee G-AYDT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18942

Date:Sunday 24 October 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140C Cherokee
Owner/operator:West London Aero Services Ltd
Registration: G-AYDT
MSN: 28-26558
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bristol Channel, off Weston-Super Mare, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire (EGLM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched into the Bristol Channel off Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset, 24/10/1976 after running out of fuel. The pilot managed to escape from the crashed aircraft but unfortunately he was never found.

Registration G-AYDT cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 31/1/1977

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AYDT.pdf
2. http://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1977/1977%20-%201176.PDF
3. http://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
4. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-somerset-12749704
5. http://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf