Accident Slingsby T.67B Firefly G-BLTU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189420

Date:Monday 20 February 2006
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Slingsby T.67B Firefly
Owner/operator:The Pathfinder Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-BLTU
MSN: 2024
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:13 miles north of RAF Marham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire,
Destination airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire,
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20-02-2006 when crashed into a field 13 miles north of RAF Wyton, Norfolk. No injuries reported to the pilot- the sole person on board. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"As a result of a reduction in engine power, possibly caused by carburettor icing, the pilot was unable to maintain height and therefore made a forced landing in a recently harrowed field. During the landing roll the nose wheel dug into the soft earth causing the nose leg to break and the aircraft to flip onto its back.

The pilot made the aircraft safe and exited the aircraft through the shattered canopy. He phoned his CFI using his mobile phone, and explained what had happened. Shortly afterwards a Tornado aircraft flew overhead, followed by a civilian helicopter, which landed and offered assistance.

As this helicopter departed a Sea King from Wattisham arrived and took the pilot to hospital at Kings Lynn where he was examined by a doctor and then discharged."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to landing gear, propeller, engine and structure". As a result, the registration G-BLTU was cancelled by the CAA on 26-06-2006 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2006/02/12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f577e5274a131700059f/Slingsby_T67B__G-BLTU_07-06.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BLTU
3. http://www.laarfly.co.uk/The%20Aircraft.htm
4, Slingsby T67 perched on a trailer at the Chiltern Air Park entrance 20-12-2008: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000266649.html
5. https://www.pprune.org/military-aviation/234920-aircraft-identification.html