ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189452
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-AUG-2016 |
Time: | 09:11 |
Type: |  Cirrus SR20 |
Owner/operator: | Copy Right Express Llc. |
Registration: | N204AK |
MSN: | 1120 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | McKinnon St Simons Island Airport (KSSI), Brunswick, GA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Brunswick, GA (SSI) |
Destination airport: | Miami, FL (TMB) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that after takeoff, and about 150 feet above the runway, the engine had a total loss of power. He further reported that a clear liquid sprayed from the upper cowling onto the windscreen. He aborted the takeoff, landed on the runway remaining, but was unable to stop prior to the end of the runway. The airplane skidded off the runway and impacted the airport perimeter fence, which resulted in substantial damage to both wings.
During a postaccident examination, the cowling was removed, the electric fuel pump was actuated, and fuel was observed leaking from the fuel input line fitting at the fuel flow divider. After further examination, it was revealed that the torque strip had been disturbed and the fuel line B-nut was found to be loose. After the B-nut was tightened, no fuel leaks were observed.
A review of the airplane’s engine maintenance log revealed that no recent maintenance had been performed involving the fuel pump, fuel flow divider, or associated fuel lines.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power during takeoff due to a loose B-nut on the fuel flow divider input fuel line fitting, which resulted in a fuel leak and fuel starvation.
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=204AK Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location