Incident Sportinė Aviacija LAK-17A F-CGDT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189457

Date:Friday 5 August 2016
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Sportinė Aviacija LAK-17A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-CGDT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Châlons-Ecury-sur-Coole Airfield - LFQK -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFQK
Destination airport:LFQK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the glider during winch-launch and crashed it to the ground. The LAK-17A came to the rest inverted injuring the pilot seriously.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/accident-du-planeur-sportine-aviacija-lak17-immatricule-f-cgdt-le-05082016-a-ecury-sur-coole-51/
http://www.lunion.fr/779498/article/2016-08-05/marne-crash-d-un-planeur-a-ecury-sur-coole-le-pilote-gravement-blesse