Loss of control Accident Dyn'Aéro MCR01 84-MP ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189459

Date:Friday 12 August 2016
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MCR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dyn'Aéro MCR01
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 84-MP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Col de Bacchus Altiport -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Col de Bacchus Altiport
Destination airport:LFMV
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from the unpaved runway 22 of the Col de Bacchus Altiport.
A witness saw the ultralight take off and then turn left at low altitude. During the turn, he saw the microlight perform a dive towards the ground. The microlight crashed in the forest to the east of the altiport.

The particle found in the left carburetor nozzle could have clogged the nozzle, restricting the amount of fuel delivered to the engine and leading to a significant decrease in power during the initial climb while flying over a densely wooded area.
Given the wind direction and strength on the ground and at 3,500 ft altitude, and the topographical situation of the altiport, it is likely that the air conditions downwind of the runway were turbulent with flaps.
By turning left after takeoff, the pilot found himself in this area and may have lost control of the ultralight during the initial climbing turn.
The accident resulted from the loss of control in low flight. The investigation was able to establish the two significant elements mentioned above, which may have contributed to the accident. Nevertheless, it was not possible to determine with certainty the origin of the loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/fileadmin/uploads/tx_elydbrapports/BEA2016-0482.pdf