Incident Comco Ikarus C42 D-MCIX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189492

Date:Tuesday 23 August 2016
Time:11:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MCIX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fluorn-Winzeln -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDTG
Destination airport:Winzeln Schramberg
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lifted off suddenly during landing and came to rest in an adjacent meadow. A gust is suspected.

Sources:

https://www.bild.de/regional/stuttgart/flugzeugabsturz/flugzeugabsturz-pilot-schwer-verletzt-47465192.bild.html
https://www.planespotters.net/photo/616783/d-mxic-private-comco-ikarus-c-42b
http://www.nrwz.de/aktuelles/2016-08/absturz-eines-ultraleichtflugzeuges-pilot-aus-der-schweiz-wird-schwer-verletzt/123290