Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RF724,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189506

Date:Saturday 17 March 1945
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:333 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: RF724
MSN: KK-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Leuchars, Fife, on the east coast of Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Narrative:
Mosquito RF724/E: Took off at 07:00 hrs for a Recco Norge patrol over Svino and Molde. 17/03/1945
On return damage on landing (Cat.B) at 11:45 hrs. 17/03/1945
Crew:
S/Lt. (N.1229) Johannes Wollert LØKEN (pilot) RNoAF : Ok
Sjt. (N.162) Stephan Henrik ENGSTRØM (nav.) RNoAF : Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.luftwaffe.no/Table2.htm
3.ORB 333 Sqdn RAF