Incident Boeing 737-3G7 CC-ADZ , 24 Aug 2016
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189515

Date:24-AUG-2016
Time:12:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3G7
Owner/operator:LAW - Latin American Wings, opb ChileJet
Registration: CC-ADZ
MSN: 24634/1823
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 156
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Punta Cana International Airport (PUJ/MDPC) -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Punta Cana International Airport (PUJ/MDPC)
Destination airport:Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPIM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-3G7, registered CC-ADZ, suffered a tyre failure on takeoff from Punta Cana International Airport, Dominican Republic at 12:33 hours.
The aircraft circled to burn fuel and landed safely on runway 09 at 14:17. Photos after landing show the right hand main gear inner tyre and wheel rim almost completely gone.

Sources:

http://agenda56.com/explosion-neumaticos-causo-aterrizaje-emergencia-aeronave-punta-cana
https://listindiario.com/la-republica/2016/08/25/432548/eran-158-los-pasajeros-a-bordo-del-avion-que-aterrizo-de-emergencia-en-aeropuerto-de-punta-cana

Media: