Accident Yakovlev Yak-11 N111YK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189530

Date:Thursday 25 August 2016
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-11
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N111YK
MSN: 172521
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Speyer airfield -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Speyer airfield
Destination airport:Speyer airfield
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was performing the first test flight of the freshly restored Yak. After the right hand main gear leg failed to retract, the pilot announced he would need to return to the airfield. While in a steep banking turn to the left control was lost and the airplane impacted a field near the airfield. The pilot died on impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2016/FBericht_16-1231-CX_YAK11_Speyer.pdf;jsessionid=2C6E55151C56CE23DB86B84873E66E14.live11294?__blob=publicationFile
http://www.swr.de/landesschau-aktuell/rp/ludwigshafen/unglueck-bei-speyer-kleinflugzeug-abgestuerzt/-/id=1652/did=18026086/nid=1652/14qe4pu/index.html
https://www.mrn-news.de/2017/03/30/__trashed-3-315003/
https://www.rnf.de/mediathek/video/tragischer-testflug-pilot-stirbt-bei-absturz-in-speyer/
https://www.regenbogen.de//nachrichten/regional/rhein-neckar/20160825/flugzeug-speyer-abgestuerzt
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=1179175515474209&id=160172984041139