Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM466,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189531

Date:Wednesday 2 May 1945
Time:22:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM466
MSN: KP-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.108 Rheine/Bentlage. -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.108 Rheine/Bentlage.
Destination airport:B.108 Rheine/Bentlage.
Narrative:
Mosquito MM466/G: Took off at 20:30hrs for Night patrol. 02/05/1945
Returned early with A.I. trouble. Landing at 22:25hrs
Crew:
F/O (J/24900) J. RITCHIE (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (J/43435) J.M. BATES (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
ORB 409 Sqdn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 April 1945 MM466 409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord. min
16 April 1945 MM466 409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord. min