Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM522,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189534

Date:Friday 9 February 1945
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM522
MSN: KP-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord (F)
Destination airport:B.51 Lille/Vendeville
Narrative:
Mosquito MM522/S: Took off at 19:50 hrs. for Night patrol. 09/02/1945
Aircraft u/s returned early with engine trouble. Landing Ok at 20:20 hrs.
Crew:
W/O (R/159942) J. LESLIE (pilot) RCAF - Ok
W/O (R/153315) C.M. THURGOOD (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 409 Sqdn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 January 1945 MM522 409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord. min
1 March 1945 MM522 409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord. min