Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM569,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189538

Date:Thursday 1 February 1945
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM569
MSN: KP-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord (F)
Destination airport:B.51 Lille/Vendeville
Narrative:
Mosquito MM569: Took off at 20:00 hrs. for Night patrol.01/02/1945
Returned early for Engine trouble. Landing 20:15 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (J/7813) W.R. BRECKON (pilot) RCAF - Ok
P/O (J/92694) W.N. MacNAUGHCTON (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 409 Sqdn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 August 1944 HK406 409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF 2 1/2 mile from RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England w/o
23 January 1945 MM569 409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord. min
4 March 1945 MM569 409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord. min
6 April 1945 MM473 409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille /Vendeville, Nord. non
8 April 1945 MM492 409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord. min
21 April 1945 MM449 409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.108 Rheine /Bentlage. w/o
23 April 1945 MM492 409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.108 Rheine/Bentlage. non