Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM567,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189546

Date:Friday 2 March 1945
Time:23:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM567
MSN: KP-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord (F)
Destination airport:B.51 Lille/Vendeville
Narrative:
Mosquito MM567/E: Took off at 23:00 hrs. for Night patrol. 02/03/1945
Returned early with aircraft u/s. Landing at 23:45 hrs
Crew:
F/O (J/17594) L.M. JONES (pilot) RCAF - Ok
P/O (J/92765) William D. KING (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 409 Sqdn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 June 1945 MM567 409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF 3 near Advanced Landing Ground B.106 Twente /Enschede, Overijssel. w/o