Accident MiG-27 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189601

Date:Friday 14 May 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-27
Owner/operator:19.APIB Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Neu Gaarz -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lärz (EDAX)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. The Soviet pilot, Sergej Wiktrowitsch Arapow, died in the crash of the plane.

Sources:

http://www.strizhi.ru/cgi-bin/yabb/YaBB.pl?num=1115813768/75
http://avialp.info/mig-27.html
http://www.heimat-mecklenburgische-seenplatte.de/Denkmale/gedenksteine/gedenk-alt-gaarz-flieger/gedenk-alt-gaarz-flugabsturz.html