Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109G-4 D-FWME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189612

Date:Friday 26 August 2016
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109G-4
Owner/operator:EADS Messerschmitt Foundation
Registration: D-FWME
MSN: 0139
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Manching Airport -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:ETSI
Destination airport:ETSI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The historic aircraft attempted to take off for a training flight. According to a police report, the aircraft became airborne too early and immediately banked. The pilot was unable to recover and aborted the take off. The aircraft ended up in the grass next to the runway, damaging the aircraft.

The pilot received only minor injuries. The aircraft damage is estimated to cost several hundred thousand Euros.

Sources:

http://polizeibericht.com/flugunfall-mit-hohem-sachschaden-am-flugplatz-manching/
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=1176822522382307&id=714735345257696

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 August 2013 D-FWME EADS Messerschmitt Foundation 0 Roskilde Airport - EKRK min