Hard landing Accident Mainair Blade G-MZKO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189659

Date:Wednesday 19 July 2006
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic blad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mainair Blade
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MZKO
MSN: 1131-0897-7-W934
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Headon Farm Airfield, Clover Close Lane, Retford, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Headon Airfield, Retford, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:Headon Airfield, Retford, Nottinghamshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19-07-2006: The pilot landed heavily at Headon Farm Airfield, Clover Close Lane, Retford, Nottinghamshire, collapsing the front wheel, and causing the microlight to bounce. The wing then caught some crops adjacent to the landing strip, resulting in the microlight hitting the ground. The pilot - the sole person on board - sustained minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report:

"The pilot was flying circuits to Runway 05. The weather was good with a crosswind from the right of about 6 knots. The pilot stated that he landed heavily, collapsing the front wheel of the ‘trike’, and the aircraft bounced back into the air. He stated the wing dropped to the left, catching some crops in a field adjacent to the runway, causing the microlight to hit the ground, and come to rest inverted. The trike was badly damaged in the impact, but
the pilot, who had been wearing a lap strap and helmet, received only minor injuries."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB, the airframe sustained "Substantial" damage. As a result, the registration G-MZKO was cancelled by the CAA on 26-09-2006 as "Destroyed".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2006/07/38
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ed4b40f0b61346000175/Mainair_Blade__G-MZKO_10-06.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MZKO