ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189661
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-AUG-2016 |
Time: | c. 21:15 LT |
Type: | Aeroprakt A-22LS |
Owner/operator: | Aéroclub de Bigorre |
Registration: | 65QV/F-JARN |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Laslades, Sarouilles, Hautes-Pyrénées 65 -
France
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Blois |
Destination airport: | Laloubère |
Investigating agency: | BEA |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft took off about four hours earlier in Blois, they are preparing to land in Laloubère and impacted in a tree
One occupant (56) died, the pilot(76) was severly injured.
The aircratf, brand new, was bought by the club in 2016, may.
At the time of the accident, visibility was poor, in addition, the night was falling.
See BEA final report:
The accident is due to the decision of the pilot to pursue the flight in an unfavorable environment. In the conditions met during this flight, it was impossible in VFR to join directly the aerodrome of destination.
Sources:
http://actu.orange.fr/france/hautes-pyrenees-un-mort-et-un-blesse-grave-dans-un-crash-d-ulm-magic-CNT000000t5c4g.html https://www.ladepeche.fr/communes/laslades,65265.html https://www.nrpyrenees.fr/article/2016/05/31/58250-beau-comme-un-ulm-neuf.html BEA final report:
https://www.bea.aero/uploads/tx_elydbrapports/BEA2016-0532.pdf [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aeroclubdebigorre.com/avions/F-JARN/F-JARN_bord.jpg]
Images: