Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain G-BGEO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18967

Date:Tuesday 18 August 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Oxford Aero Charter t/a Oxaero
Registration: G-BGEO
MSN: 31-7405489
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Beuvray, near Auturn -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greece
Destination airport:Leeds Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire in very thick fog on mountain-side covered with trees near Auturn. Eye-witnesses said the British-registered Piper PA-31 was caught in thick fog and hit trees before crashing and bursting into flames. Four of the seven persons on board (pilot and six passengers) were killed.

All of survivors sustained injuries but two of the three survivors were seriously injured.

Sources:

1. Daily Telegraph 19 August 1987
3. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BGEO