Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer G-ARCC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189677

Date:Sunday 30 July 2006
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Trustee of the Popham Flying Group G-ARCC
Registration: G-ARCC
MSN: 22-4006
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Popham Airfield, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Popham, Hampshire (EGHP)
Destination airport:Popham, Hampshire (EGHP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30-07-2006 at Popham Airfield, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire: The pilot adopted a very high pitch attitude on takeoff. The aircraft climbed at a low rate but failed to gain speed. It then stalled, dropped a wing and descended into the ground, striking it with a wing tip before somersaulting and coming to rest inverted. The four persons on board (pilot and three passengers) sustained minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report:

"The pilot had planned a local flight with two friends and their son. He carried out pre-flight checks on the aircraft before refuelling to two-thirds full. He considered that everything was normal until he began the takeoff run from the grass Runway 26 at Popham.

As the speed passed 50 mph, he applied back pressure to the control column and the aircraft took off and began to climb. Shortly after takeoff, the pilot realised he had selected an inappropriately high nose attitude and the airspeed was not rising as it should have been. Although he knew that the solution to the problem was to lower the nose, he was uncertain of his position relative to the runway and felt that lowering the nose might result in the aircraft’s inability to clear a hedge on the airfield boundary.

He decided to continue at the higher attitude until he was certain that the aircraft had climbed above the level of some neighbouring trees before lowering the nose to gain an increase in speed. Before the aircraft reached the desired height, it began to roll and yaw violently to the left.

The aircraft was observed from the clubhouse, approximately 200 metres from the start of the runway, just airborne and flying at a steeply nose-up attitude. Another observer, positioned approximately mid-way down the runway, first saw the aircraft at an estimated 30 to 40 feet, with a nose high attitude. He estimated that it climbed to approximately 130 feet by the time it was two-thirds of the way down the runway, before sinking 20 to 30 feet and suffering a wing drop to the left.

A third observer, also positioned approximately two-thirds of the way along Runway 26, on the north side, saw the aircraft pass him at a height he judged to be level with the lower trees on the south side of the field, in a steep nose-up attitude. From the engine noise he deduced that it was operating at high power. The aircraft was not, however, gaining height. He noted that the wing shuddered and the left wing began to drop, followed by the nose. This altered the aircraft’s track by 30 to 50 degrees before it struck the ground on the southern edge of the field close to the Runway 08 threshold. In the observer’s opinion, the engine noise remained unchanged until the impact occurred."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to rear fuselage, wing tips, propeller and engine". All of whuich were presumably enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-ARCC was cancelled by the CAA on 21-12-2006

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2006/07/40
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422edfaed915d13710001b5/Piper_PA-22-150__G-ARCC_12-06.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=ARCC
3. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
4. http://www.delscope.demon.co.uk/personal/hamble.htm
5. https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=481792

Media:

Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer G-ARCC at Cranfield in 1994: Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer AN0244825