Accident Letov LK-2M Sluka G-MZOT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189700

Date:Sunday 6 August 2006
Time:15:25
Type:Letov LK-2M Sluka
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MZOT
MSN: PFA 263-13346
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Rotax 447 1-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Coates Airfield, East Lindsey, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bucknall
Destination airport:North Coates, Lincolnshire (EGYO)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 06-08-2006 when crashed closed to North Coates Airfield, East Lindsey, Lincolnshire, due to a structural failure of the airframe in flight. The pilot - the sole person on board - sustained fatal injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report

"...As the Sluka approached the airfield boundary, the pilot transmitted: 'I HAVE HEARD SOMETHING SNAP, I HAVE PARTIAL ELEVATOR FAILURE AND CANNOT FLARE. I AM THREE MILES OUT. CAN I HAVE CLEARANCE TO COME IN FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING?'

This message was relayed by another microlight pilot in the circuit at North Coates, who was able to witness the aircraft’s flight path, along with several others on the ground. As the Sluka crossed the threshold of Runway 05 it was still at approximately 500 feet agl and the pilot commenced a descending right hand orbit, transmitting 'GOING ROUND I’M TOO HIGH', before rolling out on the centre line at about 200 feet agl.

As he rolled out of the turn, he transmitted: 'I’M STRUGGLING TO GET FULL ELEVATOR TRIM, I CAN’T GET THE
STICK FORWARD'. The aircraft was then seen either to climb or experience some lift for a few seconds before the nose rapidly pitched down and the aircraft impacted the ground in an almost vertical attitude. One witness believed he heard the engine increase in power as it appeared to climb. The pilot was fatally injured in the ground impact."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-MZOT was cancelled by the CAA on 17-02-2007 as "Destroyed" and owners "Addressee Status: Deceased"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2006/08/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f174e5274a131700038b/Letov_LK-2M_Sluka__G-MZOT_05-07.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MZOT
3. http://www.lightaircraftassociation.co.uk/engineering/TADs/263%20LETOV%20LK-2M%20SLUKA.pdf
4. https://www.gasco.org.uk/safety-information/accident-data/fatals-2006.aspx