Accident Blackburn Ripon Mk IIA S1428,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189708

Date:Monday 2 October 1933
Time:day
Type:Blackburn Ripon Mk IIA
Owner/operator:811 Sqn FAA RAF
Registration: S1428
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tarbat Ness Lighthouse, near Portmahomack -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:HMS Furious
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) when crashed near the Tarbat Ness Lighthouse, near Portmahomack, 2 October 1933. (At approximate co ordinates 57.865096°N 3.776508°W). Both persons on board - Pilot and one passenger - were killed. They were later named as Flying Officer Osmund Fitzmaurice Llewellyn Bullock (aged 28) (Lt, RN) and Leading Telegraphist William Frederick Goyns (Service Number P/J 41465, aged 33).

Sources:

1. ABC (Madrid) 4 October 1933, p 22
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17674-RAF-Fatalities-1933
4. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1933.htm