Accident Cessna F150L Reims G-AYKL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189717

Date:Wednesday 16 August 2006
Time:13:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150L Reims
Owner/operator:Trustee of Aero Group 78
Registration: G-AYKL
MSN: F150-0676
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Netherthorpe Airfield, Thorpe Salvin, Near Worksop, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Netherthorpe Airfield, Nottinghamshire (EGNF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16-08-2006: The aircraft was departing from Runway 24 at Netherthorpe. Initial acceleration was normal but as the aircraft became airborne, the engine power appeared to reduce. The pilot attempted to increase airspeed by lowering the nose but after a short distance the right wing dropped and the aircraft impacted the ground. The two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) sustained minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Having completed the relevant checks, the pilot taxied the aircraft to the holding point for Runway 24. At the holding position, the pilot carried out the pre-takeoff checks, following his checklist. This included another check for carburettor icing, although none was evident.

It was also the pilot’s practice to keep his hand on the carburettor heat knob until he pushed it back in; this was to prevent leaving it inadvertently selected to ON. The pilot selected the flaps to 10 degrees. Having completed the pre-takeoff checks, the aircraft was lined up on Runway 24 ready for departure. The windsock was hanging limply in the light breeze with the general wind direction from 270 degrees.

The pilot applied full throttle; the engine responded and the aircraft accelerated normally. The intersection of the two runways was the point at which the pilot normally decided whether to continue or abandon a takeoff. At this point the IAS was 45 mph, which was normal, and the pilot continued towards the 55 mph required for lift off. The pilot reported that, shortly after the intersection, the rate of acceleration reduced.

He considered abandoning the takeoff, but believed that there was insufficient runway remaining to stop and, with the aircraft responding to aft control column inputs, he raised the nose and lifted off. The aircraft climbed slowly to approximately 50 feet, at which point the pilot lowered the nose, in an attempt to increase the airspeed.

Approximately 400 metres from the up-wind end of the runway, the right wing dropped, and the aircraft impacted the surface of a grass field. The airframe was heavily disrupted, and both persons on board were slightly injured. The pilot and his passenger were able to release their harnesses, and vacate the aircraft through the normal access doors. The airfield Rescue and Fire Fighting Service attended the scene promptly."

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Severe damage to propeller, fuselage and wings". As a result, the airframe was deemed to be "beyond economic repair", and the registration G-AYKL was cancelled by the CAA on 09-01-2007 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2006/08/15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f03840f0b6134200029d/Cessna_F150L__G-AYKL_12-06.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AYKL
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=650&count=50]