Hard landing Accident Cessna F172N Skyhawk G-DENR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189718

Date:Sunday 20 August 2006
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Dorset Flying Club
Registration: G-DENR
MSN: F172-1839
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lower Whiddon Farm, near Ashburton, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bournemouth Airport, Hurn (EGHH)
Destination airport:Truro, Cornwall
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20-08-2006 when force landed at Lower Whiddon Farm, near Ashburton, Devon, due to engine failure. No injuries reported to the three persons on board (pilot and two passengers) - named in a contemporary press report (see link #3) as "pilot James Bulman, from Dorchester, and passengers Eleonora Bulman and Domenica Lopane". According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was on a VFR flight from Bournemouth, Dorset, to Truro, Cornwall. When it was approximately 15 nautical miles south-west of Exmouth, Devon, and at a height of 2,800 ft amsl, the engine began to run roughly before stopping. The pilot completed the Engine Failure checks without success and subsequently flew a forced landing into a field. The aircraft landed heavily and suffered severe damage. Upon coming to a stop the pilot made the aircraft safe and the occupants vacated the aircraft uninjured.

When the temperature and dew point are plotted on the Carburettor Icing chart they fall in the Moderate Icing – cruise power area close to the 80% humidity line. As the aircraft was close to the cloud base at the time the relative humidity is likely to have been closer to 100% increasing the risk of carburetor icing. The pilot thought that one possibility could be that he misidentified the fuel selector position and turned it from BOTH to OFF. It is thus possible that the engine failure could be attributed to a switching error; however, it could also be attributed to carburettor icing. The possibility that some other unidentified problem caused the engine failure cannot be excluded".

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Engine cowling, firewall, wheel struts, left wing tip, wing skins, tail planes, elevators and cabin interior". All of which were presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-DENR was cancelled by the CAA on 30-11-2006 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2006/08/18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230172e5274a1314000aa5/Reims_Cessna_F172N_Skyhawk__G-DENR_02-07.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=DENR
3. http://www.middevonadvertiser.co.uk/article.cfm?id=832&headline=Three%20escape%20plane%20crash§ionIs=news&searchyear=2006
4. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/devon/5268806.stm
5. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5636849
6. https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=505901