Accident Morane Saulnier Rallye 235E G-MELV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189719

Date:Thursday 24 August 2006
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane Saulnier Rallye 235E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MELV
MSN: 13328
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Road, ½ Mile South of Leominster, Herefordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coventry Airport (CVT/EGBE)
Destination airport:Shobdon, Leominster, Herefordshire (EGBS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when landed the pilot unintentionally landed on a newly-built, and [then] as-yet unopened, approach road to Leominster Enterprise Park, which he had misidentified as Shobdon’s Runway 27. No injuries sustained to the pilot - the sole person on board. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Shortly after touching down the aircraft ran over a speed bump which caused it to veer left and leave the road. The left wing hit a small tree and the right wing hit a lamp post, causing the right wing to almost completely shear off. Once the aircraft came to rest the pilot was able to exit unassisted via the sliding canopy.

The road that the aircraft had landed on was 4 nautical miles east of Shobdon Airfield. It was approximately 600 metres long and was positioned in the same east-west direction as Runway 27 at Shobdon. The road was closed with concrete blocks and gates positioned at each end."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Severe damage to both wings and landing gear". Contemporary press reports (see links #3 and #4) show one wing almost torn off from the fuselage at the wing root. Therefor, the airframe was deemed to be "beyond economic repair", and the registration G-MELV was cancelled by the CAA on 29-03-2007.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2006/08/21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f9d5e5274a131400072b/Morane_Saulnier_Rallye_235E__G-MELV_02-07.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MELV
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/hereford/worcs/5283392.stm
4. http://www.bbc.co.uk/herefordandworcester/content/image_galleries/plane_crash_gallery.shtml
5. https://www.coventrytelegraph.net/news/coventry-news/aircraft-crash-landing-mystery-3123518