Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-BLKX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18972

Date:Saturday 13 December 1986
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Panshanger School of Flying
Registration: G-BLKX
MSN: 38-79A0337
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Walthamstow/London -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Panshanger Aerodrome (EGLG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed into a house near Chestnuts Sports Ground, Forest Road, Walthamstow, London E17 on 13 December 1986. Cause attributed to a failed alternator inoperative switch, which caused smoke in cockpit - aircraft crashed, one person on board killed. According to a contemporary press report:

"LONDON (AP): A two-seater aircraft crashed Saturday in heavily populated east London, killing the female passenger (34) and seriously injuring the female pilot (43), police said. Police reported no casualties on the ground. They said the single-engine Tomahawk skimmed across rooftops in the Walthamstow area and slammed into a factory wall.

Neither the pilot nor the passenger, both women, was immediately identified. The pilot was reported in stable condition at a nearby hospital. Rick Ross, who saw the plane crossing his yard, said, ''It was coughing and spluttering.'' Adrian and Patricia Pietryga said they clambered over garden fences to see if they could help the victims.

''One of them was still alive, shouting, 'Get me out' '' Pietryga said. ''The other one, a girl with long blond hair ... was obviously dead.''

Police said the plane was flying from Hertfordshire county north of London."

Registration cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority as "aircraft destroyed" 29 June 1992

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

3. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Piper%20PA38-112%20Tomahawk,%20G-BLKX%20%2005-87.pdf
4. https://apnews.com/859e9ffd0b3912cbfd747152a3e58164
The Indian Express 26 December 1986, p11 (photo)