Accident Cessna 152 G-BRCD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189724

Date:Friday 25 August 2006
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Trustee of the Charlie Delta Group
Registration: G-BRCD
MSN: 152-0796
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:White Waltham Airfield, 2 nm SW of Maidenhead, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shoreham Airport, West Sussex (EGKA)
Destination airport:White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire (EGLM)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25-08-2006 when crashed at White Waltham Airfield, 2 nautical miles South West of Maidenhead, Berkshire. The two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) sustained minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft landed normally from a steeper than usual approach. During the landing roll the aircraft hit a bump and bounced twice, landing heavily. The nose wheel detached from the nose leg, causing the leg to dig into the grass surface. The aircraft pitched forward and came to rest upside down. Neither of the two occupants was seriously injured and both were able to vacate the aircraft. A fatigue fracture in the nose gear leg was considered a possible cause of the nose wheel detaching from the aircraft".

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Extensive" damage sustained. As a result, the registration G-BRCD was cancelled by the CAA on 20-09-2006 as "Destroyed".

That was the end of the matter...for almost ten years. However, just under ten years later, on 04/04/2016, the registration was restored to a new owner in Hailsham, East Sussex, the aircraft's third owner from new.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2006/08/23
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f9dfed915d137100077d/Cessna_A152_Aerobat__G-BRCD_12-06.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BRCD
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://www.flickr.com/photos/tink_norfolk/26918541811/in/photolist-8UQont-f7sJBx-H1GyTD-H1GyDR]