Wirestrike Accident Raptor 582 Trike ZS-CEA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189725

Date:Wednesday 31 August 2016
Time:13:52 UTC
Type:Raptor 582 Trike
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-CEA
MSN: AR00068
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alrode, south of Johannesburg -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Panorama airfield near Kliprivier
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Wednesday 31 August 2016, the pilot accompanied by the passenger was conducting a private flight from Panorama aerodrome situated south of Johannesburg when the accident occurred. The information gathered at Panorama during the investigation revealed that the pilot and the passenger reported at the aerodrome early in the morning upon which the pair unlocked the hangar and pushed ZU-CEA aircraft outside to the grass area. The weather condition in the area for the time leading up to the accident was consistent with visual meteorological conditions (VMC), unlimited visibility. Before departure the pilot completed a pre-flight inspection before boarding the aircraft. The aircraft took off without incident and headed towards Alrode industrial area, where it was later reported to have crashed. The pilot was fatally injured and the passenger sustained serious injuries. The aircraft was destroyed by post-impact.

Probable Cause
Collision with the power lines/wire strike.
Contributing factor/s:
Failure to look out

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.timeslive.co.za/local/2016/08/31/Microlight-crash-leaves-one-dead%E2%80%9A-another-critical
https://www.iol.co.za/news/south-africa/gauteng/1-dead-1-injured-in-joburg-plane-crash-2063074