Accident Martin 167 Maryland Mk I AR739,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189742

Date:Sunday 10 August 1941
Time:
Type:Martin 167 Maryland Mk I
Owner/operator:69 Sqn RAF
Registration: AR739
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Luqa -   Malta
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Narrative:
The plane crashed on approach to RAF Luqa, killing the pilot and observer Sgt R S Mutimer instantly. F/Sgt C Clark was rescued from the aircraft just before it burst into flames. He was rushed to Imtarfa hospital where he is reported to be very seriously injured. He died the following day from the injuries sustained in the crash.
Crew:
F/Sgt Campbell CLARK (550958) WOp/AG RAF: killed
Sgt Richard Saxby MUTIMER (581062) Observer RAF: killed
F/Lt Paul Raymond WYLDE (41342) pilot RAF: killed

Sources:

1.AIR81/8206
https://maltagc70.wordpress.com/page/4/
http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19401949
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=62574