Incident Canadair CF-5A (CF-116) 116728,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189754

Date:Wednesday 11 July 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-5A (CF-116)
Owner/operator:433e ETAC CAF
Registration: 116728
MSN: 1028
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
2 v 2 air combat training mission. Mishap aircraft configured with recce cameras, centerline fuel tank and 200 rounds dummy ammunition. Air to Air refueling conducted immediately after takeoff. Centerline tank was full of fuel, and with additional weight of cameras and ammunition, C of G moved forward. Aircraft entered a high speed stall, nose dropped 60 degrees, unable to recover with remaining altitude pilot ejected successfully

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120622194704/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Canadair_CF-5.htm