Accident Zenair CH-250 G-BIRZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189767

Date:Saturday 9 September 2006
Time:13:40
Type:Zenair CH-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BIRZ
MSN: PFA024-10459
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Glenforsa Airstrip, Isle of Mull, Argyll and Bute, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glenforsa Airfield, Salen by Aros, Isle of Mull
Destination airport:Perth/Scone Airfield, Scotland (EGPT/PSL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 09-09-2006 when crashed on takeoff form Glenforsa Airstrip, Salen by Aros, Isle of Mull, Argyll and Bute, Scotland: While attempting to take off from Runway 07 at Glenforsa Airstrip in southerly cross-wind conditions, the pilot lost control of the aircraft which collided with the airfield’s perimeter fence before coming to rest on the beach. Both occupants vacated the aircraft uninjured. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot reported that there was no weather and the wind was from 140 degrees at 12 knots. During the take off run, the pilot had difficulty keeping the aircraft straight, and had full right rudder and into wind aileron applied, in an attempt to do so. After approximately 300 metres the aircraft started to veer uncontrollably to the left. As he approached the takeoff speed of 50 mph, the aircraft continued to veer left and the right wing lifted 'slightly'.

The aircraft then became airborne briefly, in a very high nose up attitude. The left wing then struck the ground, and bounced, before striking the perimeter fence and penetrating it. The aircraft then slid down onto the beach, before coming to rest on the foreshore above the water line. The occupants vacated the aircraft uninjured through its sliding canopy."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Severe damage to airframe, engine propeller, port wing
and landing gear". The damage sustained was sufficient to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", and the registration G-BIRZ was cancelled by the CAA on 13-12-2006 as "Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2006/09/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f0bee5274a131400031b/Zenair_CH_250__G-BIRZ_02-07.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BIRZ
3. Zenair CH.250-100 at Cranfield Airport in 1988: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000452731.html
4. http://www.laa-archive.org.uk/results.php?q=G-BIRZ&fields=reg
5. G-BIRZ Zenair CH.250-100 at East Fortune 10.8.02: https://www.flickr.com/photos/paulkelseyphotography/15931268962