Accident Robinson R22 Beta G-GDAY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18978

Date:Saturday 24 April 1999
Time:10:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Geoffrey Richard Day
Registration: G-GDAY
MSN: 0676
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blackpool Airport, Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Blackpool, Lancashire (BLK/EGLK)
Destination airport:Blackpool, Lancashire (BLK/EGNH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 24-4-1999 when crashed at Blackpool Airport, Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire, during a solo training flight. The pilot (the sole person on board) was not injured. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Earlier that morning, the student pilot had flown from Coventry to Blackpool with an instructor. After a half-hour break, he was authorised to fly G-GDAY solo; this was to be his fourth or fifth solo flight. He intended to spend some time practising spot turns and hovering manoeuvres at the airport's helicopter practice area.

After starting the engine the student attempted to lift into the hover but lost control of the helicopter almost immediately. In response he lowered the collective lever fully and the machine struck the ground heavily. It bounced into the air again, adopted a vertical pitch attitude and fell a second time in a tail low attitude. As a result the landing skids broke in half, the tail boom separated from the fuselage and the main rotor blades were liberated when the mast fractured.

The pilot was unhurt. He noticed what he thought was smoke rising from the engine area so he isolated the electrics and evacuated the aircraft through the right hand door of the body of the machine, which was lying, on its left side.

The aerodrome controller saw the helicopter crash and activated the crash alarm. The airport fire service arrived at the scene very quickly, saw smoke rising from the engine area and dispensed foam as a precaution. The student pilot attributed the accident to a lapse of concentration. His instructor was nearby at the time but did not see the accident"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per AAIB report "helicopter destroyed". As a result, the registration G-GDAY was cancelled by the CAA on 28-8-1999. The wreckage was salvaged for use as a mobile (trailer mounted) display airframe for the Wales Air Ambulance (see links #5 and #6)

NOTE:- According to the CAA registration database, the aircraft was registered to Geoffrey Richard Day some three weeks after the accident, on 12-5-1999. The registered owners from 29-3-1994 to 12-5-1999 were Colin John Howard Richardson and Patricia Ann Jewel Richardson of Tiverton, Devon.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f0e9e5274a1317000343/dft_avsafety_pdf_500438.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=GDAY
3. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/r22_0501-1000_29.html
4. http://www.helicoptersafety.org/genericaccident.asp?ACType=R22
5. G-GDAY Wales Air Ambulance travelling exhibit at Cardiff airport 16-5-2015: https://www.flickr.com/photos/56152475@N08/17116410523/in/dateposted/
6. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001061035L.html