Hard landing Incident Mil Mi-8AMTSh 43 Yellow / R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189804

Date:Saturday 3 September 2016
Time:13:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8AMTSh
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: 43 Yellow / R
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sokol airfield, Sakhalin province -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sokol airfield, Sakhalin province
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter made a hard landing and subsequently a fire emerged. There were no fatalities.
The landing took place in the dark under severe weather conditions.

Sources:

http://sputniknews.com/military/20160903/1044932309/russia-mi8-sakhalin.html
https://www.inform.kz/eng/article/2944875
https://lostarmour.info/aflosses/item.php?id=13112