ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189814
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-OCT-2006 |
Time: | 09:30 |
Type: | PZL-104 Wilga 80 |
Owner/operator: | JH Sandham Aviation |
Registration: | G-WLGA |
MSN: | CF21910932 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Lingcroft Farm, Ullock, Workington, Cumbria -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Lingcroft Farm, Ullock, Workington, Cumbria |
Destination airport: | Carlisle Airport (CAX/EGNC) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29-10-2006 when crashed at Lingcroft Farm, Ullock, Workington, Cumbria: During takeoff the left front wheel ‘dug in’ to a soft area of the grass runway. The aircraft departed the runway and came to rest, inverted, in a stream that ran parallel to the runway. No injuries reported to the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger). According to the following excerpt from the following AAIB report into the accident:
"The intention of the flight was to fly from the farm strip at Lingcroft Farm, Ullock to Carlisle. The aircraft checks, engine start and taxi across the field to the start of the grass Runway 05 were without incident. During the takeoff the acceleration appeared normal. However, on reaching the speed necessary for rotation, the left front wheel ‘dug in’ to a soft and wet area of the runway.
As the wheel ‘dug in’ the aircraft decelerated rapidly and veered to the left. The pilot’s attempts to regain the runway centre line were not successful and the aircraft departed the runway, briefly became airborne over an area of low ground, after which it struck the ground. The pilot was unable to stop the aircraft before it entered a stream that ran parallel with the runway. The aircraft’s front wheels then struck the far bank of the stream, causing the aircraft to pitch forward and come to rest inverted.
The pilot and passenger, who were wearing lap strap and diagonal harnesses, were unhurt and were able to exit the aircraft using the entry doors."
Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to propeller, engine cowl, bulkhead/cockpit
frame, left main landing gear, windshield and front fuselage". All of which were presumably enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-WLGA was cancelled by the CAA on 28-11-2006 as "Permanently withdrawn from use".
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423020840f0b61342000a57/PZL-104_Wilga_80__G-WLGA_02-07.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=WLGA Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |