Accident Jodel D.112 G-BHKT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189817

Date:Sunday 5 November 2006
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BHKT
MSN: 1265
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clipgate Farm, Lodge Lees, Denton, Canterbury, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Clipgate Farm, Lodge Lees, Denton, Canterbury, Kent
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 05-11-2006 when crashed at Clipgate Farm, Lodge Lees, Denton, Canterbury, Kent: The aircraft landed approximately one third of the way down the runway and at a higher than normal speed. After initial braking, the pilot realised that he had insufficient distance available to stop and attempted to go-around. The aircraft failed to get fully airborne and passed through the airfield boundary hedge at high speed. The pilot - the sole person on board - sustained minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"After establishing the aircraft on final approach for Runway 20 at Clipgate Farm, the pilot realised that he was approximately 50 feet lower than normal and increased power to re-establish the correct approach path. The aircraft encountered some sinking air as it passed over a wooded area and the pilot responded with a further increase of power.

However, this resulted in the airspeed rising to 55 knots, 10 knots faster than the normal approach speed. The aircraft touched down at 50 knots, approximately one third of the way down the runway. Initially the pilot believed that the aircraft could be brought to a halt in the remaining distance and applied the brakes. As the aircraft slowed, he realised that it was not going to stop before the end of the runway and applied full power to go-around.

The aircraft failed to get fully airborne and passed through the boundary hedge at high speed, coming to rest inverted in the adjacent field. The pilot made his escape through a hole in the aircraft’s canopy, having suffered mild concussion and bruising."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft seriously damaged". As a result, the registration G-BHKT was cancelled by the CAA on 10-03-2007.

However, the aircraft was repaired/rebuilt, and the registration G-BHKT was restored on 03-08-2009 (some two-and-a-half-years later) to a new owner in Dover, Kent (see link #4)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2006/11/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f7b1e5274a131400063f/Jodel_D11_2__G-BHKT_02-07.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BHKT
3. Jodel D112 G-BHKT at Clipgate Farm, Denton: https://www.flickr.com/photos/wickenden1967/13722478473
4. https://services.lightaircraftassociation.co.uk/phpbbforum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=4161
5. http://historique.wassmer.free.fr/rev_1_en_cours/registre_jodel_d112.pdf
6. http://www.flydw.org.uk/Kemble05B.htm