ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189824
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-SEP-2016 |
Time: | |
Type: | Aero L-39 Albatros |
Owner/operator: | Syrian Arab Air Force (SyAAF) |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Sadad, Homs -
Syria
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The fighter plane either crashed due to a technical malfunction or was shot down.
The pilot died in the crash.
Sources:
http://luftwaffeas.blogspot.nl/2016/09/syaaf-l-39-crashed-2016-09-04.html