Accident Rollason Beta G-ATLY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18985

Date:Saturday 29 September 1973
Time:09:43 UTC
Type:Rollason Beta
Owner/operator:Tiger Club
Registration: G-ATLY
MSN: RAE/01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nottingham Airport, Tollerton, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redhill Aerodrome, Surrey (EGKR)
Destination airport:Nottingham Airport (EGBN)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 29/9/1973, Tiger Moth G-APVT and Rollason Beta G-ATLY were positioning so as to join the circuit for landing at Nottingham Airport.

The Tiger Moth had contacted ATC by radio and been given permission to join the circuit. The Beta, which was not equipped with radio, was seen to approach from the south, make a turn close to the Tiger Moth and then collide with it. Both aircraft crashed killing both pilots and the passenger in the Tiger Moth.

It was concluded in the CAA AAIB report that the Beta collided with the Tiger Moth because the Beta pilot did not see the other aircraft in sufficient time to take evasive action.

Registration G-ATLY cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" same day (29/9/73)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/13-1974-g-apvt-and-g-atly-29-september-1973_
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rollason_Beta
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1040510/
4. https://www.tigerclub.co.uk/beta.html
5. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ATLY.pdf