Incident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama G-BUOY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18987

Date:Friday 17 February 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Dollar Air Services Ltd.
Registration: G-BUOY
MSN: 2468
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Downdraught caused a/c to descend. Main rotor blades struck hillside & a/c inverted. A/c destroyed. 2 serious & 1 minor injury.
Details: A/c was flying to a previous accident site at 14,700ft amsl with two engineer's in order to disassemble this a/c to enable airlift of component assemblies to ground vehicles. Investigation by Peruvian authorities.

The accident date was prior to 17 February 1995, the date it was cancelled from the CAA-register.

Sources:

http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14745
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/